Telephone : UK - (44) 20 7078 7214 | USA - (646) 202 9591 | Australia - (61) 2 7202 1471

Employertube help recruiters ensure GDPR Compliance

GDPR Compliant Video Interview Platform

Employertube is video interview platform that serves to ensure that recruitment organisations are fully GDPR compliant.
We provide a transparent platform where recruiters have access to tools and processes that will ensure compliance.
Unlike old fashioned methods our platform helps manage data in one place making it easier to securely manage data.
The platform records candidate consent, helps keep data accurate, records requests to delete data and allows you to keep records securely. It also ensures that data is only used for the purpose it was collected for by recording and limiting access.
Data is deleted from the platform once its confirmed that its no longer required for the job application process.
Option to add your company privacy, terms and conditions.
Employertube video interview software is provided in the look and feel of our customers. We provide the option for clients to add their own privacy policy, terms and conditions.
Download our [Ebook Guide GDPR Advice to Recruiters]

Employertube Video Interview Software Supplier.

We adhere to The Sytorus DPEA 7 Data Management Principles of GDPR.
1. Fair, Transparent & Lawful Processing.
Ensuring that we acquire personal data in a fair and transparent way and have a legal basis to do this.
2. Purpose Limitation.
We only use the personal data for the purpose that it was specified to the data subject.
3. Minimisation of Processing.
We only collect the personal data from data subjects that is required.
4. Data Accuracy & Quality.
We proactively ensure that personal data is accurate and up-to-date and supply the tools for our clients to maintain accurate records.
5. Retention/Storage Limitation.
Our systems ensure that we do not keep personal data for too long.
6. Security & Confidentiality.
We have a robust online and physical security managed by Amazon Web Services (AWS) AWS offer state of the art security and has certification for compliance with ISO/IEC 27001:2013, 27017:2015, 27018:2014, and ISO/IEC 9001:2015.
7. Accountability & Liability.
AWS offers a GDPR-compliant Data Processing Addendum (GDPR DPA), enabling Employertube to comply with GDPR contractual obligations. The AWS GDPR DPA is incorporated into the AWS Service Terms, and the DPA applies automatically to all customers globally who require it to comply with the GDPR.

Data controllers and staff are trained in data management principles. Employertube is operated by Adfuture Ltd who are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) . The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. Our certificate registration no. ZA307541

Video Interview Platform Practical Solutions.

Candidate Permissions:
Our system ensures we seek consent to record interviews:
- Before process begins.
- Before candidate selects record.

Candidate access to data:
- Candidates are provided with a dashboard where they can see the data that is being held.
- Candidates are given the tools to request deletion of their data from our system.

Use of Candidate data
Candidate data is essentially our clients data and Employertube will only use this to enable to service the candidates account.
Employertube proactively request the deletion candidate data from its clients and its up to the organization to justify keeping the data.

Candidate Consent (GDPR compliant consent)

How a recruiter gains consent when performing a video interview is extremely important. For consent to be GDPR compliant, Employertube offer a clear explanation of the intended processing of their personal data (the Fair Processing Notice).
If the intention to film and record the individual is raised once the recording has started, the permission is likely to be deemed inadequate and non-compliant. The approval must be requested before filming when there is no pressure for the candidate to agree, and where the candidate still has the option to decline.
To adhere to GDPR compliance Employertube makes it impossible to commence the recording until the candidate has read and agreed to the terms and conditions.
Once approved, the webcam connects, but the recording won't begin until the candidate has been briefed and appropriately informed.

Storage (GDPR compliant storage of a video interview)
There are a specific set of storage requirements that a video interview software company must follow. The recording can’t be randomly thrown in an online folder, it must be placed in a designated, safe and access-controlled environment. Employertube data structure and AWS

Data Deletion When choosing a video interview software, it’s important to check the company have the appropriate functions that allow you to delete your recordings when necessary. Employertube provide these tools both to recruiters and candidates.
Under the storage limitation principle of GDPR (Principle 5), the organisation must not retain any data if you no longer require it for the purposes defined and agreed upon.
Our video interview platform provides the tools required to delete recordings, and we are proactive about keeping data up to date.